Nicky
13-09-2004, 17:34
http://news.adcombat.com/images/articles/7583/Oct15thposter1small.jpg
ROAD TO THE TITLES 1 - First Round of Heavyweight and Lightweight Tournaments
'We have 3 alternate bouts, and then the first round of 2 eight man tournaments for a total of 11 MMA matches' describes the matchmaker. 'The Heavyweights always are crowd pleasers, and the Lightweight tournament features some of the premiere fighters in the weight division. The winners will return to Euphoria on December 11th to compete in the 2nd round of the ROAD TO THR TITLES. By the February event, we will be down to 2 finalists and Euphoria's Champions will be crowned. This event features World Class talent, and it is the first installment of a stellar series.'
The complete card appears below - all fights are subject to approval by the New Jersey State Boxing Commission.
CARD SUBJECT TO CHANGE:
FIGHT #1: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
RYAN SCHULTZ (TEAM QUEST, PORTLAND, OR) v. DAVID GAONA (SHOOT SPAIN, Valencia, Spain)
FIGHT #2: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
JOHNATHAN WIEZOREK (Valdosta Karate, Valdsota, Georgia) v. BEN ROTHWELL (Miletich Fighting Systems, Bettendorf, IA.)
FIGHT #3: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
JAY IRELAND (Team TAP or SNAP, Detroit, MI.) v. KURT PELLEGRINO (Team Renzo Gracie, NYC, NY
FIGHT #4: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ALBERTO CRANE (KOTC CHAMPION) v. RICH CLEMENTI (TEAM EXTREME, New Orleans, LA)
FIGHT #5: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
HERMES FRANCA (ATT, Ft Lauderdale, FL) v. PHIL JOHNS (Silverbacks, Canton IL)
FIGHT #6: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
JEFF MONSON (ATT, Ft Lauderdale, FL) v. TBD
FIGHT #7: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ULISSES CASTRO (CANADA) v. Kerry ’Meat Truck’ Schall (Team EXTREME, Cinncinnati, OH)
FIGHT #8: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
SERGEI GOLYAEV (RED DEVIL, St Petersburg, Russia) V. JOACHIM HANSEN (Team Scandinavia, Oslo, Norway)
FIGHT #9: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
NAOYUKI KOTANI (Rodeo Style, Tokyo, Japan) v. YVES EDWARDS (Thugjitsu, Houston, TX)
FIGHT #10: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
TRAVIS WIUFF (Team Extreme, Minneapolis, MN) v. IBRAGIM MAGOMEDOV Red Devil, St Petersburg, Russia)
FIGHT #11: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ROMAN ZENTSOV (Red Devil, St Petersburg, Russia) v. ANTOINE JOAUDE (Ruas Vale Tudo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
ROAD TO THE TITLES 1 - First Round of Heavyweight and Lightweight Tournaments
'We have 3 alternate bouts, and then the first round of 2 eight man tournaments for a total of 11 MMA matches' describes the matchmaker. 'The Heavyweights always are crowd pleasers, and the Lightweight tournament features some of the premiere fighters in the weight division. The winners will return to Euphoria on December 11th to compete in the 2nd round of the ROAD TO THR TITLES. By the February event, we will be down to 2 finalists and Euphoria's Champions will be crowned. This event features World Class talent, and it is the first installment of a stellar series.'
The complete card appears below - all fights are subject to approval by the New Jersey State Boxing Commission.
CARD SUBJECT TO CHANGE:
FIGHT #1: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
RYAN SCHULTZ (TEAM QUEST, PORTLAND, OR) v. DAVID GAONA (SHOOT SPAIN, Valencia, Spain)
FIGHT #2: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
JOHNATHAN WIEZOREK (Valdosta Karate, Valdsota, Georgia) v. BEN ROTHWELL (Miletich Fighting Systems, Bettendorf, IA.)
FIGHT #3: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (ALTERNATE BOUT)
JAY IRELAND (Team TAP or SNAP, Detroit, MI.) v. KURT PELLEGRINO (Team Renzo Gracie, NYC, NY
FIGHT #4: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ALBERTO CRANE (KOTC CHAMPION) v. RICH CLEMENTI (TEAM EXTREME, New Orleans, LA)
FIGHT #5: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
HERMES FRANCA (ATT, Ft Lauderdale, FL) v. PHIL JOHNS (Silverbacks, Canton IL)
FIGHT #6: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
JEFF MONSON (ATT, Ft Lauderdale, FL) v. TBD
FIGHT #7: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ULISSES CASTRO (CANADA) v. Kerry ’Meat Truck’ Schall (Team EXTREME, Cinncinnati, OH)
FIGHT #8: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
SERGEI GOLYAEV (RED DEVIL, St Petersburg, Russia) V. JOACHIM HANSEN (Team Scandinavia, Oslo, Norway)
FIGHT #9: WEIGHT: 155 LBS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
NAOYUKI KOTANI (Rodeo Style, Tokyo, Japan) v. YVES EDWARDS (Thugjitsu, Houston, TX)
FIGHT #10: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
TRAVIS WIUFF (Team Extreme, Minneapolis, MN) v. IBRAGIM MAGOMEDOV Red Devil, St Petersburg, Russia)
FIGHT #11: WEIGHT: HEAVYWEIGHTS (CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT BOUT)
ROMAN ZENTSOV (Red Devil, St Petersburg, Russia) v. ANTOINE JOAUDE (Ruas Vale Tudo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)