Tony
08-04-2008, 09:29
http://mmajunkie.com/dyn/images/fighters/bj-penn.jpg
The UFC today confirmed a handful of fights for "UFC 84: Ill Will" and finalized the televised main card, which airs May 24 on pay-per-view.
The 11-fight event, which takes place at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, features a main event between UFC lightweight champion B.J. Penn and former champ Sean Sherk. In a couple key light heavyweight bouts, Wanderlei Silva takes on Keith Jardine, and Tito Ortiz meets Lyoto Machida.
Also on the main card is Wilson Gouveia, who goes for his fifth straight UFC victory, and Thiago Silva, who goes for his fourth straight.
The televised card will feature at least five fights.
The full card includes:
MAIN CARD (TELEVISED)
* Champ B.J. Penn vs. Sean Sherk (for lightweight title)
* Keith Jardine vs. Wanderlei Silva
* Wilson Gouveia vs. Goran Reljic
* Lyoto Machida vs. Tito Ortiz
* Thiago Silva vs. Antonio Mendes
PRELIMINARY CARD (NOT TELEVISED)
* Rousimar Palhares vs. Ivan Salaverry
* Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou
* Rob Emerson vs. Terry Etim
* John Koppenhaver vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida
* Dong-Hyun Kim vs. Jason Tan
* Shane Carwin vs. Christian Wellisch
The UFC today confirmed a handful of fights for "UFC 84: Ill Will" and finalized the televised main card, which airs May 24 on pay-per-view.
The 11-fight event, which takes place at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, features a main event between UFC lightweight champion B.J. Penn and former champ Sean Sherk. In a couple key light heavyweight bouts, Wanderlei Silva takes on Keith Jardine, and Tito Ortiz meets Lyoto Machida.
Also on the main card is Wilson Gouveia, who goes for his fifth straight UFC victory, and Thiago Silva, who goes for his fourth straight.
The televised card will feature at least five fights.
The full card includes:
MAIN CARD (TELEVISED)
* Champ B.J. Penn vs. Sean Sherk (for lightweight title)
* Keith Jardine vs. Wanderlei Silva
* Wilson Gouveia vs. Goran Reljic
* Lyoto Machida vs. Tito Ortiz
* Thiago Silva vs. Antonio Mendes
PRELIMINARY CARD (NOT TELEVISED)
* Rousimar Palhares vs. Ivan Salaverry
* Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou
* Rob Emerson vs. Terry Etim
* John Koppenhaver vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida
* Dong-Hyun Kim vs. Jason Tan
* Shane Carwin vs. Christian Wellisch