MMA Fan
31-12-2009, 15:49
Spoiler, omdat sommige misshien liever de video willen zien....
http://blogs.mirror.co.uk/wrestling-wwe-ufc-mma/css/worldmmaawards.jpg
The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, NV was the scene of the 2009 World MMA Awards; although this is the second year of the World MMA Awards, this would be the first year of the live broadcast, which was shown on Versus on Wednesday night.
The program, sponsored by Fighters Only, recognizes the best from the world of MMA for the past year. Below are the categories, finalists and winners:
GYM OF THE YEAR
Candidates: American Top Team, Black House MMA, Xtreme Couture, Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting, Wolfslair
Winner: Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting
BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER
Candidates: Everlast MMA, Fairtex, Hayabusa, Triumph United, UFC
Winner: UFC
BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER
Candidates: Affliction, One More Round, Silverstar, TapouT, Toe2Toe
Winner: TapouT
BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Shane Carwin, Dan Hardy, Jon Jones, Brock Lesnar, Cain Velasquez
Winner: Brock Lesnar
COACH OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mark Dellagrotte, Greg Jackson, Ricardo Liborio, Greg Nelson, Shawn Tompkins
Winner: Greg Jackson
BEST MMA BRAND
Candidates: Bad Boy, Hayabusa, Silverstar, TapouT, UFC
Winner: TapouT
BEST MMA JOURNALIST
Candidates: John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News; Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com; Joe Ferraro, MMA Connected; Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports; Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer
Winner: John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Gina Carano, Megumi Fujii, Sarah Kaufman, Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos, Rosi Sexton
Winner: Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
KO OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88, Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100, Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98, Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102, Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101
Winner: Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Dana White, UFC president; Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO; Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO; Charles “Mask” Lewis, TapouT co-founder; Joe Silva, UFC VP of talent relations
Winner: Dana White, UFC president
BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER
Candidates: ADX, Hayabusa, Sprawl, Tapout, Warrior
Winner: TapouT
SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR
Candidates: B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101, Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99, Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91, Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5, Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95
Winner: Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
BEST PROMOTION
Candidates: UFC, Strikeforce, DREAM, WEC, Bellator
Winner: UFC
BEST MEDIA SOURCE
Candidates: MMAjunkie.com, “Inside MMA” on HDNet, “MMA Connected” on Sportsnet, MMAWeekly.com, Sherdog.com
Winner: MMAjunkie.com
RING GIRL OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Arianny Celeste, Edith LaBelle, Holly Madison, Natasha Wicks
Logan Stanton
Winner: Arianny Celeste
SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Winner: Charles “Mask” Lewis
EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mike Bisping, Fedor Emelianenko, Terry Etim, Dan Hardy, Gegard Mousasi
Winner: Gegard Mousasi
FIGHT OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41, Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale, Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99, Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102
Winner: Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Georges St-Pierre, Lyoto Machida, Anderson Silva, Mike Brown, Brock Lesnar
Winner: Georges St-Pierre
Versus will replay the awards program on January 6 at 9:00 PM (ET/PT), January 7 at midnight and January 9 at 2:30 PM.
http://blogs.mirror.co.uk/wrestling-wwe-ufc-mma/css/worldmmaawards.jpg
The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, NV was the scene of the 2009 World MMA Awards; although this is the second year of the World MMA Awards, this would be the first year of the live broadcast, which was shown on Versus on Wednesday night.
The program, sponsored by Fighters Only, recognizes the best from the world of MMA for the past year. Below are the categories, finalists and winners:
GYM OF THE YEAR
Candidates: American Top Team, Black House MMA, Xtreme Couture, Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting, Wolfslair
Winner: Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting
BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER
Candidates: Everlast MMA, Fairtex, Hayabusa, Triumph United, UFC
Winner: UFC
BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER
Candidates: Affliction, One More Round, Silverstar, TapouT, Toe2Toe
Winner: TapouT
BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Shane Carwin, Dan Hardy, Jon Jones, Brock Lesnar, Cain Velasquez
Winner: Brock Lesnar
COACH OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mark Dellagrotte, Greg Jackson, Ricardo Liborio, Greg Nelson, Shawn Tompkins
Winner: Greg Jackson
BEST MMA BRAND
Candidates: Bad Boy, Hayabusa, Silverstar, TapouT, UFC
Winner: TapouT
BEST MMA JOURNALIST
Candidates: John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News; Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com; Joe Ferraro, MMA Connected; Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports; Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer
Winner: John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Gina Carano, Megumi Fujii, Sarah Kaufman, Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos, Rosi Sexton
Winner: Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
KO OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88, Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100, Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98, Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102, Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101
Winner: Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Dana White, UFC president; Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO; Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO; Charles “Mask” Lewis, TapouT co-founder; Joe Silva, UFC VP of talent relations
Winner: Dana White, UFC president
BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER
Candidates: ADX, Hayabusa, Sprawl, Tapout, Warrior
Winner: TapouT
SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR
Candidates: B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101, Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99, Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91, Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5, Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95
Winner: Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
BEST PROMOTION
Candidates: UFC, Strikeforce, DREAM, WEC, Bellator
Winner: UFC
BEST MEDIA SOURCE
Candidates: MMAjunkie.com, “Inside MMA” on HDNet, “MMA Connected” on Sportsnet, MMAWeekly.com, Sherdog.com
Winner: MMAjunkie.com
RING GIRL OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Arianny Celeste, Edith LaBelle, Holly Madison, Natasha Wicks
Logan Stanton
Winner: Arianny Celeste
SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Winner: Charles “Mask” Lewis
EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mike Bisping, Fedor Emelianenko, Terry Etim, Dan Hardy, Gegard Mousasi
Winner: Gegard Mousasi
FIGHT OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41, Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale, Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99, Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102
Winner: Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
Candidates: Georges St-Pierre, Lyoto Machida, Anderson Silva, Mike Brown, Brock Lesnar
Winner: Georges St-Pierre
Versus will replay the awards program on January 6 at 9:00 PM (ET/PT), January 7 at midnight and January 9 at 2:30 PM.